Monument record BSE 370 - New FE Building, West Suffolk College, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

The groundworks revealed possibly undisturbed buried topsoil and subsoil in one trench and also produced one unstratified medieval/late medieval buckle.

Full Description

Two archaeological evaluation trenches were dug to the south and west of Burma House, West Suffolk College, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk. The groundworks revealed possibly undisturbed buried topsoil and subsoil in one trench, although this was not dated. This trench also produced one unstratified medieval/late medieval buckle. The second trench was heavily disturbed as a result of the car park construction. No features were recorded (S1).