Building record LSY 009 - Chapel House

Early 17th C domestic bakehouse, later converted into a domestic residence

Full Description

Former farmhouse consisting of a 19th C brick range to the north, shown for the first time on the 1903 OS Map, with an early 17th C timber-framed and rendered wing at right angles from its rear wall. This two storeyed wing, 11.25m in length and 5.5m wide, contains three bays of unequal length, formed by a central hall which divided a service bay to the south and a large brick chimney to the north. It is believed that this wing is a rare example of a domestic bakehouse, abutting a medieval house which stood where the 19th C range is now located. This house was presumably demolished in the mid-17th C when the bakehouse was converted into a residential structure, during which time the existing chimney was added.

The bakehouse has a timber frame with arch-braced tie-beams, face-halved and bladed scarf joists in the roof plates and evidence for 'diamond' window mullions with internally sliding shutters. It also has a clasped purlin roof structure with carved wind-braces, however these have been badly mutilated.

This site is in a significant location, being situated 200m from the earthworks of Lindsey Castle LSY 001, a Scheduled Ancient Monument, which was constructed during the 1140's. In addition the house occupies a rectilinear manorial enclosure which may pre-date the construction of the castle LSY 003. The house itself is located 15m west from the 13th century manorial chapel of St James LSY 002, a grade 1 listed building and Scheduled Ancient Monument, and is supposedly constructed from the remains of the monastery to which the chapel reputedly belonged.

Due to be underpinned in 2011 with archaeological monitoring (S1).

Monitoring of footing trenches associated with underpinning revealed no archaeological features or finds (S2).