Building record WNF 030 - Late 15th C- early 16th C timber-framed house, Valley Farm, The Henham Estate

Late 15th C- early 16th C timber-framed house with later modifications

Full Description

This is a timber-framed building, constructed in the later 15th C to early 16th C. It originally had a three-cell structure with a central hall, a south parlour with a chamber above and a north service cell. A brick chimney was inserted at a later date into the south cell and the roof was re-formed and rebuilt in a purling form. The central hall was rebuilt in the late 17th C to create two floors and the roof was rebuilt in a purling form. A cellar was also inserted below the north cell (S1).