Building record WNF 031 - Former service range at Valley Farm, The Henham Estate

A service range located directly to the north-west of Valley Farm (WNF 030)

Full Description

A side range building constructed in the mid 16th century as a domestic building addition to existing Valley Farm. This building was originally a single storey timber-framed structure with 4 or 5 bays. This structure was formed of an entrance passage leading into an open hall, with a service area on one side and a parlour on the other. The roof is supported on flaring-jowelled storey posts and is built in the form of a single-pulin. There is also evidence for the presence of a single diamond mullioned window. Wind-braces are designed for visual effect, arranged in couples on either side of the mid bay. A first floor appears to have been added in this buiding from the late 17th C onwards as well as a fireplace and chimney in the parlour, which appears to coincide with this building being used for agricultural purposes.

An 18th C brick barn and a 19th C timber-framed barn are also present in the farmyard and appear to have been aligned on this service range rather than the farmhouse (S1).