Building record HTC 077 - Farm buildings at Whitehouse Farm

Summary

16th-17th C farmhouse with 17th C stables converted into a barn c.1800, a 19th C barn re-using timbers from a 14th C barn and c.1600 stables converted into a barn c.1800

Full Description

Timber-framed farmhouse built c.1600. The front of the house was encased in brick in the 19th C and the roof was tiled.

In the grounds of this farmhouse is an early 17th C timber-framed and weatherboarded barn, which would have once had a thatched roof. Originally this structure was a stable, converted and extended c.1800 into a 4 bay barn. A porch was added in the 19th C and the south gable opened in the 20th C and used as a machinery shed.

Another timber-framed and weatherboarded barn at this site was converted c.1800 from c.1600 stables. The barn has 6 bays but would have originally extended furhter than this. At one end of this tiled building a granary with a store below were inserted during this conversion.

Also present is a 19th C timber-framed and weatherboarded barn with four bays and a porch. This formerly thatched barn re-uses many medieval timbers which appear to have come from a 14th C barn which once stood at this site (S1).