Monument record LKH 329 - Earthwork banks, LVIS Gate 8, RAF Lakenheath

Summary

Evaluation, identified extant earthwork banks relating to the Wanford/Lakenheath medieval warren and a prehistoric buried soil layer.

Full Description

20 trial trenches were excavated over three visits on land at RAF Lakenheath. The northern third of the development area covered a surviving portion of the Wangford/Lakenheath Medieval warren. Trial trenches were targeted across the warren to record the profiles, extent of the earthwork and surmise a method of construction. The warren earthworks were observed to have constructed from a single layer of imported soft sand that was present across the entirety of the northern portion of the development area. A few struck and heat altered flints were recovered from this layer. A small assemblage of heat altered flints and a few pieces prehistoric pottery were also recovered from a buried soil identified in the surviving archaeological horizon. The buried soil was discovered extending across the northern third of the development area and, where present, was sealed by the soft sand layer that formed the positive earthworks of the warren. Evaluation of the remaining two thirds of the development area determined a high degree of disturbance from previous modern activity extending to over 2.5m in depth resulting in no surviving archaeological horizon being present (S1).