Monument record COT 024 - Bacton ROC Post

Royal Observer Corps Cold War bunker, All surface features in good condition. 1958 - 1991.

Full Description

Royal Observer Corps Cold War bunker, All surface features in good condition. Opened in 1958 and closed in 1991. In the middle of an arable field 150 yards East of Broad Road (B1113).LOCKED. All surface features are intact and in good condition with a little flaking of the very light green paint. Feb 2013 from Justyn Keeble (Secretary) 4 Group ROCA - My former post at Bacton Suffolk (4/15) is still standing and surface structures are fine. January 2016 - now unlocked. Reported locked in April 2023 (S1).