Monument record FRK 098 - Jude's Ferry Bridge stop line pillbox

Type 24 pillbox variant with a square concrete roof, part of WGN 040.

Full Description

Type 24 pillbox variant with a concrete roof with a thin overhang on the hexagonal corners forming a square shape when viewed from above, possibly part of its original camouflage scheme(S1). Part of WGN 040.

At The Fen, on the S bank of the River Lark, half a mile E of Judes Ferry, West Row - near the NE corner of a wood. Probably type 24 pillbox. Difficult access, in marshy area of dense reeds, etc. [Recorder inspected pillbox from footpath on opposite bank or river]. Unusual roof with thin overhanging concrete 'eaves'. Door faces N. Access may originally have been via a track from West Row and a footbridge across the river - now gone - brick abutments are visible a short distance upstream (S2).