Monument record BCC 073 - Earlybirds Pre-School

Summary

An archaeological monitoring was carried out prior to the construction of a new pre-school and care building; this located the outline of WWII air raid shelter.

Full Description

2010: Monitoring uncovered the outline of a World War II brick air raid shelter which is to be preserved beneath the proposed development. The air raid shelter was aligned roughly SW/NE, it was rectangular with a narrow offset wing extending to the south-west and an entrance offset at the NE end. The central core was constructed of modern frogged bricks laid in English bon and mortar bonded. The walls were 0.22m wide. The narrow south-western range was a single course of brick wide laid in stretcher bond (S1).