Monument record SNT 009 - Basil Brown marks this road on his OS map but there are no annotations.

Basil Brown marks this road on his OS map but there are no annotations.

Full Description

Basil Brown marks this road on his OS map but there are no annotations. However in his Stanton Roman Villa report of the late 1930's he states:- "There are indications that good roads connected settlement with settlement. At Stanton, on the line of the Peddars Way, there appears to have been a junction with the road from Scole via Rickinghall and Wattisfield, both Roman sites." (S1).
Another report gives details of a road or roads leading away from the villa to the west and south west. "Checked up detail on Air Photograph with these conclusions. I. Black line crossing field to south of site by prodding has indications of major road. 2. A good deal of stone is present at white circular area. 3. Other white lines appear to be tracks with chalk marl present." (S2).
"To the SW and W of field where villa is situated are meadows, some of these have been ploughed. On one a ridge, thought to be an ancient road, possibly Roman. A report from a resident states that a tiled path led away from the villa and was seen to the west." (S3).
This route goes into Hepworth on B. Brown's OS map.