Monument record LKD 050 - Lackford Composting Compound, Lackford

Summary

Monitoring identified Early Neolithic soil layers interspersed with scattered pits and a few sherds of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age period and a single pit.

Full Description

2004: An archaeological monitoring was carried out during topsoil stripping for the development of a 'Composting compound' at the Lackford landfill site, Suffolk. In total, an area of 1.4ha was monitored and this revealed two phases of prehistoric occupation. The first phase consisted of an area of preserved Early Neolithic soil layers interspersed with scattered pits, indicating a low density spread of miscellaneous occupation activity along the top of a natural slope. The finds assemblage of pottery and flint included two joining fragments of a polished axe. A second phase, in the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age period, was indicated by the presence of a few pottery sherds mixed with the earlier assemblage and a single isolated pit (S1).