Monument record FRS 047 - Intertidal wooden features of Anglo-Saxon date located to the west of Barbers Point

Waterlogged posts, horizontal timbers and possible wattling, representing possible fish traps.

Full Description

Groups of upright timbers and areas of possible decayed wattle were observed in the estuary mud at low water during the 2004 excavation. These were located c.80m to the west of the excavation area towards the main river channel, in an area of firm, gravelly mud.
Subsequently SCCAS undertook survey and analysis of this spread of waterlogged timber. Three or more alignments of upright posts, horizontally laid roundwood and ephemeral traces of wattle were recorded. These appeared to be running parallel with the main river channel and could represent the remains of a fish trap, although some elements resemble trackways across the mud and informal quays or wharf edges would also be possible interpretations for the uprights. However it is thought that boats in the Anglo-Saxon period were normally drawn up onto the beach rather than requiring a wharf for mooring.
Radiocarbon dates from six samples, taken from four different areas of the spread, all gave calibrated dates belonging to the Anglo-Saxon period, between AD 550 and 780 at 95% confidence. Using Baysian anlysis of the calibrated dates a range of AD 650 – 780 was given a 95% probability and AD 660 – 710 a 68% probability (S2, S3).
Interestingly all the dates are closely clustered suggesting that the timbers are either of the same phase (supporting the interpretation of a fishtrap and/or trackways across the mud) or are very closely phased (perhaps suggesting an advancing or retreating quay edge).
When viewed in conjunction with the Middle Saxon features from the terrestrial site it can be seen that the timber alignments and the enclosure ditches share a similar orientation, probably relating to the shoreline topography.