Building record PKM 063 - Pakenham windmill

Tower mill built 1835.

Full Description

Pakenham tower mill, a Grade II* windmill, was built in 1835. It was restored in the 1950's after its sail were blown off in the 1930's and it sustained damage in 1948. Later in 1971 it was hit by lightning and in 1979 a stock broke. Nonetheless, this site has never been out of use and it is still used today to grind animal feed (S1).

Large five-storey tower mill, built about 1831(?)(S2) and kept in working order. There are two pairs of stones (a third has been removed), a domed cap, with gallery, and fantail, and four patent sails (S3). A windmill is shown at this approcimate location on Ogilby's map of 1675 which may be an earlier mill on the same site (S4).