Monument record SUY 104 - Extensions to 10 Garden Place, Sudbury

Summary

Monitoring revealed two post medieval phases for material being dumped to create ground levels above the adjacent Mill Stream, the initial phase apparently being for this small factory structure.

Full Description

Monitoring of foundation trenches for front and rear extensions to a house which was originally constructed in c1830 as an outworks factory for the local silk industry revealed two Post medieval phases for material being dumped to create ground levels above the adjacent Mill Stream, the initial phase apparently being for this small factory structure (S1).