Monument record KSY 027 - Erection of Extensions to Park Place, Church Hill, Kersey

Summary

Monitoring revealed evidence for a major later medieval masonry building with two substantial flint and mortar walls forming the corner of what can be interpreted as a cellar.

Full Description

Monitoring of ground works for a side extension revealed evidence for a major later medieval masonry building with two substantial flint and mortar walls forming the corner of what can be interpreted as a cellar. Fortunately these walls were left in situ below the recently formed foundations. Further ground works on the site for a small rear extension and terrace retaining walls revealed little apart from evidence for later Post medieval landscaping (S1).