Find Spot record BSE 373 - Saxon Burials, Tollgate Lane

Summary

Remains of a minimum of 5 burials (probably Early Saxon) found February 29th 1956, at a depth of 4 feet in a trench made for drainage.

Full Description

Remains of a minimum of 5 burials (probably Early Saxon) found 'February 29th 1956, at a depth of 4 feet in a trench made for drainage at Mr Lawson's new house on the right hand side of Tollgate Lane ... just east of the school' (S1).
The human (mainly skull) fragments were recovered by the father (who was a medical student at the time) of Ms Sue Hart. The location of "Mr Lawson's new house" is not entirely clear.
On the OS mapping of the 1950s the school (Tollgate Primary), together with the council housing estates and roads to its north and east (Milldenhall estate) were under construction (these all lie on the north side of Tollgate Lane). A single house at TL84926585 was also under construction at this time.
In views of the earlier (1821) discovery of human remains sited by the OS to TL84886585 (see BSE 059) it is possible the single house noted above was the findspot but ownership in 1956 needs checking as the estate houses were also to the east of the school.