Monument record NKT 040 - A1304; Bury Road

Pair of Mileposts, one gone, one surviving.

County CAMBRIDGESHIRE

Recorded in gazetteer of significant Industrial Archaeological sites extracted from a 1980 booklet entitled 'Industrial Archaeology in and around Norfolk' and revised as 'Suffolk IA Sites in 1980' in Suffolk Industrial Archaeological Society Newsletter (SIAS Newsletter, 115, Nov 2011) where it is described as:
Fine pair of mileposts, one in cast-iron, the other stone with cast-iron plaque. One on each side of the road at the junction of the Norwich and Bury St Edmunds roads on the north east side of town (S1).
Note: prior to boundary change site was just in Snailwell parish, Cambridgeshire. Surviving example is now actually just in Moulton, rather than Newmarket parish.
Only S side of road example appears to be marked on the existing (2012) OS map! Other, at circa TL 6557 6473 on late 19th and earlier 20th century maps, presumably now gone.