Monument record PKM 064 - Pakenham Watermill

18th C watermill with 19th C frontage.

Full Description

Recorded in gazetteer of significant Industrial Archaeological sites extracted from a 1980 booklet entitled 'Industrial Archaeology in and around Norfolk' and revised as 'Suffolk IA Sites in 1980' in Suffolk Industrial Archaeological Society Newsletter (SIAS Newsletter, 115, Nov 2011) where it is described as:
18th C watermill with 19th C frontage [has date stone of '1814']. Recently restored to full working order by the Suffolk Preservation Society. Has 16' iron wheel by the local Bury firm of Peck and 3 pairs of stones.
22/5/2010 John Jones adds "Unchanged. Photos in SIAS records" (S1).
Cited location TL 937695 imprecise - needs re-mapping.