Monument record WLL 010 - Sicklesmere Rake Factory; The Old Rake Factory; Stonemeade House; Station Hill

Site of former rake factory.

Full Description

Recorded in gazetteer of significant Industrial Archaeological sites extracted from a 1980 booklet entitled 'Industrial Archaeology in and around Norfolk' and revised as 'Suffolk IA Sites in 1980' in Suffolk Industrial Archaeological Society Newsletter (SIAS Newsletter, 115, Nov 2011) where it is described as:
[Sicklesmere] Rake factory. Wooden rakes and scythe handles still being made by craftsmen in factory equipped with overhead line-shafting. Open to public Mon-Fri 07:30 - 16:30 plus weekends in July-September.
Visited by SIAS 1/10/83. Closed down circa 1988 and much of the machinery acquired by Museum of East Anglian Life in Stowmarket (not currently on display)(S1).
Recorded as Sicklesmere Rake Factory - Sicklesmere is part of Great Whelnetham parish though location was actually in Little Whelnetham (though still near Sicklesmere).
Cited location (S1) of TL 897591 incorrect. Web searches suggest it was first recorded in trade directories in 1855 (though no buildings are shown by OS at supposed location until 20th century!). Sale particulars for 'The Old Rake Factory' do not give precise location though another property, also on Station Hill, named Stonemeade House, is said to be built on the site of a former rake factory. HBSRM mapping sited to Stonemeade House (March 2013).