Monument record BUT 002 - Butley Abbey; Butley Priory; Abbey Farm (Med)

Site of priory. Gatehouse survives with other elements of the priory within Abbey Farm.

"Butley Abbey"
Site of priory. Augustinian. Founded 1171. Gatehouse restored, fragments of standing masonry (S1)(R1)(R2)(R3). Two photographs of gatehouse in Basil Brown archive (BJU 13 & 14).
Details of 1930 & 1933 excavations & finds in (S2). The excavations in January & July 1933 (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), revealed area infilled with dumped rubbish/earth post C16 & pre 1790 (S1)(S2).
Previously site of Med wooden wharf serving Priory - earliest period `well back in the C13, possibly even as far back as the foundation of the Priory in 1171', 2nd phase probably C14 (S2).
13th C rere-dorter has since been converted for use as a barn (S4).
LS/EMed box fitting, small lead vessel (?date), Nuremburg token, pottery sherds from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), found metal detecting. Floor tiles ? illustrated and discussed in (R3).
1993: Fishponds visited by J Newman, following desilting (M1). Central causeway still extant, base of fishpond in peat. PMed pit and tile visible in peat round edge of pond (S3).
Also Rom and LSax metalwork.

2007: Metal detected bronze finds including a pointed oval seal matrix inscribed MATER DEI MISERERE MEI (Mother of God have mercy on me) (S5) and a harness pendant (S6). Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2007 (S7)