Monument record YOX 037 - Deadman's / Danbrook's Corner. (PMed)

Two roadside suicide graves of 1782 and 1801.

Full Description

There were two grass covered graves at Deadnab's or Danbrook's Corner, a road bend at Yoxford in Suffolk (TM 382702) - Note Deadman's Corner is shown at TM383699 on recent OS maps).
These were from 1782: "On Monday last an inquisition was taken at Yoxford by J.Turner, Gent., on the body of Jeremiah Woolnough, who hanged himself, jury's verdict felo-de-se" (R3);
and 1801: "On Monday last, Mr. Danbrook, a respectable shopkeeper of Yoxford, near Halesworth, shot himself at the breakfast table, where his wife and Mr. Rutland, surgeon, of that place were present. Jury's verdict, felo-de-se. The body of the deceased was, of course, interred in the highway" (R2). See (S1) for details.
Formerly recorded as YOX MISC.