Monument record LMD 160 - 14 The Limes, Old Dairy Yard, Long Melford

Summary

Monitoring identified a series of large Roman pits and a 3rd century inhumation burial of an adult female and associated beaker vessel.

Full Description

Monitoring identified a series of large Roman pits of mid Roman date, together with the intact 3rd century inhumation burial of an adult female and associated beaker vessel. The finds assemblage from the pits indicates activity in the area from the Late Iron Age/Roman through to the mid Roman periods. By the mid 3rd century significant activity in the area appears to have ceased, the presence of the burial indicating the area was no longer an area of occupation. There was little evidence of any activity post-dating the Roman period, considering the sites proximity to the medieval/post-medieval high street, apart from two areas of post-medieval disturbance and a single pit (S1).