Monument record FEX 296 - Felixstowe Flying Boat Station 1913-1939

Felixstowe Flying Boat Station 1913-1939 (see details).

Full Description

The station was established in 1913 by the naval wing of the Royal flying Corps, on land to the north of Languard barracks.
By the summer of 1914, when it was taken over by the Royal Navy Air Service, the station was already equipped with two hangars for the storage of seaplanes, a slipway and a scatter of ancillary buildings. In the course of 1914 and early1915, the slip way was extended and four further sheds were added. There was also a small 'conventional' landing ground.
In april 1915 three large (300x80ft) hangars with associated slipways and gangways to the estury.
In 1924 it became the headquarters of the Marine and Armament Experimental Station, the seaplane's equivalent of the Royal Aircraft Establishment at Farnborough.
In 1926 the RAF's High Speed flight of seaplanes moved into the calmer waters of Calshott Spit in Southampton.
In the 1930's a massive crane was constructed on a reinforced concrete jetty, that was capable of lifting a 30 ton plane.
In 1937 the temporary living quarters were updated. The new buildings included four T-shaped office blocks, a servant's mess, dining room and airmen's institute.
The final building a watch tower was built in 1939 (S1).
Further details in (S2).