Poorly Located Find Spot record ORF 215 - Roman coinhoard, Orford Ness

Roman coin hoard found `on Orford Ness' (S1)(R1)(R2). Formerly recorded as ORF MISC

Full Description

Roman coin hoard found `on Orford Ness' (S1)(R1)(R2). ? information derived from "Between Aldeburgh and Orford small Roman coins of the Lower Empire were found in great quantities on the sea shore"(S2)(R3). Possibly two separate records - the quote above from R3 dates from 1743 and is listed by Robertson 2000 as no. 1677, whereas the following seems more specific and perhaps more recent:

Many years ago a 'casket' containing about 3,000 brass coins is said to have been picked up on or near the beach at Orford Ness. The coins were gradually dispersed but many were still held by a dealer in Ipswich in 1936, where seen by J M F May (Exeter College) who bought three (latest a Magnentius, seen by ASR) and said most that he saw were small Ae of the period Constantine onwards. (A S Robertson, 2000, Inventory of Romano-British Coin Hoards, no.1333.

Formerly recorded as ORF MISC