Monument record IPS 684 - Pillbox, Ipswich Airport, (IAS 9108)

Summary

Pillbox type 22. 6 embrasures; entrance facing N away from airfield landing site. 15ins thick walls.

Full Description

Alongside South boundary road to present airfield site, approximately 650 metres to W of 'Halfway House' and South of Priory Lane. Pillbox type 22. 6 embrasures; entrance facing North away from airfield landing site. 15ins thick walls. [Pillbox is situated on private land; ownership not known at time of survey].

Ipswich Airport, South East of Ipswich, 4m S of of a track/road to Alnesbourn Priory. Type 22 pillbox. Its entrance has 'L'-shaped protective wall round entrance (S2).