Monument record COL 042 - Pillbox, Spout Lane

Rectangular pillbox built into side of sunken lane.

Full Description

In Spout Lane, near Little Cornard. Rectangular pillbox built into side of sunken lane. Description of owner of land,
"There is no basement below the window [sic] level, although there could have been given the height of the structure above the lane. There are 3 windows [embrasures], looking up the lane, down it and across it. There is also a firing step at the entrance back into the garden. The entrance is open, a walk-in gap in the back wall. This leads into an L-shaped space, the short leg of which is roofed and has a low opening on the right, a crouch-down rather than a crawl-in, into the space which faces across and up the lane".