Monument record COK 065 - World War II type 22 pillbox.

Summary

Type 22 pillbox of standard design, other than covered entrance and no internal anti-ricochet wall. Entrance facing S. [Anti-tank cube by old railway embankment and bridge over stream 100m to N].

Full Description

Some 250m SW of Perrydown Lane and 50m W of old railway line and 300m N of remains of windmill, Cockfield. Type 22 pillbox of standard design, other than covered entrance and no internal anti-ricochet wall. Entrance facing S. [Anti-tank cube by old railway embankment and bridge over stream 100m to N] (S1).

Some 100m SW of old railway line and 50m from NE corner of housing estate and 250m NW of Earl's Hall farm, Cockfield. Type 27 pillbox of standard design, except for no steel plate surrounding embrasures. Entrance faces SE (S2).