Monument record BSE 399 - Pillbox

This is probably the pillbox scheduled with the remains of Babwell Friary.

Full Description

In meadow at Babwell Friary, some 25m NE of midpoint of Friary Close, Bury St. Edmunds adjacent to SW bank of River Lark. This is probably the pillbox scheduled with the remains of Babwell Friary (S1).
Second World War Type 22 pillbox (thick-walled) of standard design, except that there are no embrasures in the entrance wall and there is a blast wall with right angled ends and a single embrasure in front of entrance. In meadow at Babwell Friary, some 25m North-East of midpoint of Friary Close, Bury St. Edmunds adjacent to South-West bank of River Lark (S2).