Monument record FMP 026 - World War II type 22 pillbox with thick walls and a brick anti-ricochet wall.

Summary

A Second World War type 22 pillbox has been recorded from field visits and is seen as a structure on aerial photographs. The pillbox is a standard Type 22 pillbox with thick walls and a brick anti-ricochet wall. The pillbox can be seen as structure in the 1940s and partially obscured by vegetation on recent aerial (2016) photographs. The pillbox was most likely part of a Second World War defensive line along the River Lark and is in close proximity to a further pillbox to the north east (FMP 016)

Full Description

Some 500m E of Flempton church and 300m W of Chimney Mill, 50m SW of River Lark. Standard type 22 pillbox, thick-walled. Brick anti-ricochet wall. No embrasures in entrance wall. Blast wall with right-angled ends, one joined to pillbox, in front of entrance - faces NW. One embrasure in blast wall.

November 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A Second World War pillbox is seen as a structure on aerial photographs (S2-S3). The pillbox can be seen as a hexagonal structure in the 1940s and is partially obscured by vegetation on recent aerial (2016) photographs. The pillbox was most likely part of a Second World War defensive line along the River Lark and is in close proximity to further a pillbox to the north east (FMP 016).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29th November 2019.