Monument record BRL 027 - Pillbox

Summary

Small type 22 pillbox. Unprotected entrance with rifle embrasure to the left. 5 large embrasures, each one of which has a metal pivot (like an inverted thimble) to support a gun[?]. Metal vertical bars are also at the sides of the embrasures. Torn off remains of wooden shelves are beneath each embrasure on the interior. Brick shuttering. Brick anti-ricochet wall. Grass on roof. Faces SW.

By a sunken lane overlooking a large area of farmland with a small river in the distance.
Small type 22 pillbox. Unprotected entrance with rifle embrasure to the left. 5 large embrasures, each one of which has a metal pivot (like an inverted thimble) to support a gun[?]. Metal vertical bars are also at the sides of the embrasures. Torn off remains of wooden shelves are beneath each embrasure on the interior. Brick shuttering. Brick anti-ricochet wall. Grass on roof. Faces SW (S1).