Monument record BNH 071 - Pillbox, Barnham Camp

Summary

Type 22 pillbox of standard construction. Brick anti-ricochet walls. Entrance faces W. Within Barnham Camp [RAF - in current use], immediately by boundary fence. [Recorder had no access]. It formed part of a network of pillboxes and defences, see BNH 054 for details.

Full Description

At Barnham Camp, some 100m SW of A134 road on NW embankment of old railway, at the SE corner of Barnham Camp, SE of Thetford. Opposite an electricity sub-station. Type 22 pillbox of standard construction. Brick anti-ricochet walls. Entrance faces W. Within Barnham Camp [RAF - in current use], immediately by boundary fence. [Recorder had no access] (S1).

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of a surviving Second World War pillbox is visible on aerial photographs (S2). It formed part of a network of pillboxes and defences, see BNH 054 for details.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 9th January 2017.