Monument record BNH 072 - Second World War Pillbox, Barnham Camp

Summary

Second World War pillbox reported to be a Type 22 pillbox, of standard construction. It formed part of a network of pillboxes and defences, see BNH 054 for details. The aerial photographs could indicate that this structure was a large rectangular pillbox, most likely a type 23, not a type 22.

Full Description

Some 200m W of old railway line, SW of A134 road and SW of buildings of Barnham Camp (RAF) and in camp area - S of Thetford and N of an electricity sub-station. Type 22 pillbox, of standard construction. Entrance faces W. [Recorder was unable to approach closely] (S1).

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of a surviving Second World War pillbox is visible on aerial photographs (S2). It formed part of a network of pillboxes and defences, see BNH 054 for details. The aerial photographs would indicate that this structure was a large rectangular pillbox, most likely a type 23, not a type 22.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 9th January 2017.