Monument record WLY 014 - Standard type 27 pillbox

Summary

Standard type 27 pillbox. Steel surrounds to embrasures. Steel AA gun mount on concrete central pillar on 'well'. Low entrance. Partially covered by soil and porch now removed.

Full Description

On the Newmarket Road W of the centre of Bury St. Edmunds, on the NNW edge of the road, in the garden of the last (W) bungalow, in shrubs to left of gateway. Standard type 27 pillbox. Steel surrounds to embrasures. Steel AA gun mount on concrete central pillar on 'well'. Low entrance. Partially covered by soil. [Interior access not gained].
Second World War standard type 27 pillbox. On the Newmarket Road West of the centre of Bury St. Edmunds, on the North-North-West edge of the road, in the garden of the last (West) bungalow, in shrubs to left of gateway (S2).

February 2016: Report from member of the public that the porch has been removed from this pillbox (S3).

This pillbox was previously recorded under WLY 013.