Monument record LKD 060 - World War II type 27 pillbox.

Summary

Standard type 27 pillbox, except no cover to entrance [possibly removed]. Steel plates surrounding embrasures. Concrete central pillar for AA gun mount (steel mount missing). Entrance faces S. [Access to interior not obtained].The pillbox is also visible as a structure on aerial photographs. The pillbox is most likely part of a Second World War defensive line along the River Lark and is in close proximity to a further pillbox to the west LKD 064.

Full Description

About midway along N boundary of field of Brook Farm, S of River Lark, E of A1101 road and N of Lackford. Under a power line. Standard type 27 pillbox, except no cover to entrance [possibly removed]. Steel plates surrounding embrasures. Concrete central pillar for AA gun mount (steel mount missing). Entrance faces S. [Access to interior not obtained].

November 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A Second World War pillbox is seen as a structure on aerial photographs (S2-S3). The pillbox seems to be hexagonal in form and can be seen as a structure in the 1940s and on recent (2018) imagery. A circular hole can be seen in the centre of the pillbox which has previously been suggested (see above) to be for an Anti-Aircraft (AA) gun mount. The pillbox was most likely part of a Second World War defensive line along the River Lark and is in close proximity to further a pillboxes to the west (LKD 064).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th November 2019.