Monument record HLN 013 - Halesworth Patrol, Auxiliary Unit, Operational Base

Halesworth Patrol, Auxiliary Unit, Operational Base

Full Description

In the grounds of Mill House, Southwold Road, Holton. A sunken nissen hut approached by means of a brick chimney some 12ft deep x 3ft x 3ft. It had a crawl-way escape tunnel and 4ins glazed pipe [air pipe?]. The chamber ran roughly N-S, with the brick chimney at the S end and the escape tunnel at the N end. The chamber was sunk into the top of a small cliff some 30ft high. The escape tunnel emerged some 12ft below the top of the cliff. The nissen hut is of poorly galvanised iron on a concrete plinth with brick ends. Chimney is of brick with iron pipes across one corner to form a ladder. Escape tunnel is roofed with paving slabs, the sides concrete blocks, and the floor concrete.
with sketch drawing on form.
The hut was corroded and collapsed 1980-1990. The hurricane of 1987 brought down 115 trees in Mill House grounds, the worst damage being done on the bank where the nissen hut was. As the roof had largely caved in, the recorder (landowner) had the site of the nissen hut filled in and the top four courses of the chimney broken down. Only the escape tunnel now survives. Photographs were taken and sent to Holesworth Museum [not acknowledged] (S2).