Monument record HSK 035 - Hasketon Auxiliary unit operational base

Auxiliary unit operational base.

Hasketon Auxiliary unit operational base.
The OB was situated near the southern edge of a private woodland that is adjoined by farmland owned by Hasketon Hall Farm. We accessed the woodland in the company of Richard Taylor, the owner of the surrounding farmland, by kind permission of the woodland’s owner.
Mr Taylor was shown the location by his father, Lt Roy Taylor, but he has never actually seen the OB and only knows its approximate location. The grid reference given for the location by BROM and by DOB can hence only be approximate. It coincides with the grid reference established on occasion of our visit, taken on the site shown to us by Mr Taylor (S2)