Monument record PTR 029 - Pettistree, auxiliary unit operational base.

Pettistree, auxiliary unit operational base.

The OB was built into the side of a sandpit by Byng Bridge, immediately to the north of Byng Hall Road, with a farm track doubling as public footpath running past it. Pettistree is about 1,5 kilometres to the north-east; Bredfield is about 1,5 kilometres further to the south-west and Dallinghoo is about 2 kilometres to the north-west.
The OB consisted of a 14ft underground Nissen hut that was accessed through a drop-down shaft. It had an emergency exit tunnel. According to the farmer the structure was removed many years ago.
Two massive electricity pylons now occupy the very much overgrown pit, which for many years has also been used as a dump for rubble and farm waste. The ground is much disturbed and no trace remains of the OB (S2).