Monument record DBN 142 - Debenham Auxiliary Unit operational base.

Auxiliary Unit operational base

Debenham Auxiliary Unit operational base.

The Auxiliary Unit operational base site is located within the last section of the Suffolk Light Railway line which ends at Little London Hill, north-west of Debenham. The OB appears to have collapsed. The central section is presumably intact but is inaccessible. The main chamber measures 12 x 9ft with flat roof of corrugated sheeting supported by sections of railway tracks. There was a drop down entrance shaft which has collapsed. The emergency exits course can clearly be seen in the ground, presenting as an approx 6m long gully. The OB is orientated N/S (S2).