Monument record BED 024 - Bedfield Unitarian Chapel

Unitarian chapel built 1895

Full Description

A historical building survey was carried out for Bedfield Unitarian Chapel, Long Green, in Bedfield, Mid Suffolk prior to its demolition. The L shaped building is constructed from weatherboard on a brick plinth.Three main stages of development were identified during the survey; construction of the original chapel during the 19th century (1895), followed by two extensions added onto the rear during the mid-late 20th century. Despite the buildings plain and unassuming exterior appearance, the original interior, clad with pine, survives along with a built in wooden seat (with carved scroll ends), that spans the width of the room. Original entrances along with built-in cupboard, hooks and shelves were also noted. A number of internal alterations were carried out during the 1930's/40's (S1).