Monument record BSE 384 - Late medieval deposits and building evidence, 29-31 Southgate Street

Summary

Evaluation revealed a sequence of consolidation deposits dating from the late medieval period, with a sequence of buildings starting in the 16th century.

Full Description

Evaluation identified a sequence of undisturbed deposits dating from the late medieval to post-medieval periods, overlying a deep sequence of alluvial deposits, includiing c. 6m of peaty material. A sequence of metalled consolidation surfaces spanning the late medieval to early post-medieval were encountered, together with ephemeral evidence for early industrial activity. Evdience for the earliest building on the site may date from the 16th century, comprising flint and mortar foundations, with an internal mortar floor and metaled yard to the rear. This was followed by a 17th/18th century house with floor of reused medieval bricks on the same footprint, which was rebuilt in the 19th century (S1).