Monument record FEX 064 - Landguard Fort Pre 1720

Summary

First built 1540-1545 at this location and rebuilt in 1624 etc, as a square with square angled bastions, by demolished in 1720 and replaced by a new fort immediately to the west.

Full Description

Landguard Fort. First built 1543 on Landguard point was an earthen sconce, this is thought to have been lost due to coastal erosion. This was dismantled in 1552 and reconstructed in 1588. A new fort was built in 1625, of turves and designed by Simon van Cranfeld (S1), as a square with square angle bastions. At this time the coastal bateries were made permament and a defensive rampart and ditch was constructed. Repairs were carried out in 1662.The fort was Strengthend in 1665 at the start of the second Dutch War and to the design by Sir Bernard de Gomme, these modifications were not completed until late in the 17th century, although the modifications made by 1667 were sufficient for 500 men under captain Nathaniel darrell to repel an attempted Dutch invasion (S1). In 1716 the fort was deemed in a poor state and it was decided to demolish and replace it, see FEX 064 post 1720.
See FEX 162 for the excavation to identify the 17th century defences (S2 S3 S4).