Building record KSY 030 - Kedges End/Cressland

17th house, which was perhaps originally an Inn

Full Description

17th C timber-framed and rendered house, which was divided into 2 separate dwellings during the 19th C. Building surveys have shown that this may have originally been an inn, as there are three rear ranges and also a viewing gallery overlooking a coutyard. The house incorporates a small part of a 16th C house, which may have originally been a dairy or backhouse. Despite 19th C refurbishment and alterations, the house retains much of tis original features. For instance the roof remains mainly in tact, the original staircase is still present, some areas of original painted decoration still survive and the house also retains its original oriel windows (S1&2).