Building record KSY 031 - Little Manor

15th C open hall house

Full Description

15th C timber-framed and jettied open hall merchants house. Whilst originally one dwelling, it has since been divided into two and a first floor was inserted above the open hall in the 17th C. The house has a cross wing, which would have originally contained a shop at one end. Much of the original timber frame survives, depsite 19th C alterations and the majority of the roof timbers are original apart from one area which had to be replaced in the late 20th C due to fire damage. Many original features such as mullioned windows also survive. Despite alterations, the house therefore retains much of its historic character (S1&2).