Building record ESO 014 - Outbuildings, Redwood

18th/19th C stable complex

Full Description

18th and 19th C stable complex which includes an 18th C brick stable with a granary above, which provides a good example of external pargetting on one of its elvations and also contains a number of original mullions. Also present is a 19th C timber-framed and rendered stable, which has used a number of re-used timbers within its construction. There is also a 19th C brick shelter shed, which contains some unusual masonry from an earlier 19th C structure. Few of the internal fittings survive in any of the structures (S1).