Monument record HAD 132 - Deanery Cottage, Deanery Lodge, Church Walk, Hadleigh

Summary

Monitoring identified a small number of pottery sherds of early Post medieval date from a large feature or layer.

Full Description

Hadleigh, Deanery Cottage, Deanery Lodge, Church Walk (HAD 132, TM 0252 4248) during monitoring of relatively shallow foundation trenches for a small front porch extension a small number of pottery sherds of early Post medieval date were recovered from a uniform deposit that may have been the fill of a large feature such as a pit though, equally, it could also have simply been a deep layer of subsoil as no feature sides or base were revealed. A few cattle and horse bones were also present in this deposit as were a small number of oyster shells and small fragments of Post medieval peg tile (S1).