Monument record BAY 044 - Undated pit, Church Knoll

Evaluation identified undated pit and a thick accumulation of hillwash.

Full Description

A trenched evaluation was conducted across the 0.37ha garden of the bungalow at Church Knoll, Upper Street, Baylham. The garden was on a fairly steep south-east facing slope. Geological sand deposits were found at both the top and bottom of the slope, with chalky clay encountered between. A thick accumulation of hillwash and other deposits had built up to over 1.5m depth at the bottom of the slope. A single pit was revealed at c.20m distance from the road frontage. No dating evidence was retrieved from this feature, although the sharp contact witnessed between its fill and the underlying natural sand might suggest that it was of fairly recent origin. No other features were observed or archaeological finds recovered across the rest of the site (S1).