Monument record IPS 706 - Brick Field (site of), Ipswich.

Brick Field kiln (site of).

Full Description

Area labelled as 'Brick Field' on 1880's OS Map, with a kiln pictured in the centre - possible brick works, which may be associated with the nearby Grove Brickworks (1880's-1920's) to the NW (see IPS 705). The kiln does not appear on any later maps, and instead a row of long, thin buildings (sheds?) are shown lining the boundary of the field against what is now Westerfield Road from the 1900's until at least the 1920's. It is unknown if these were still part of the brickworks or a later change in function for the site. They do not appear on later maps when the site became a playing field.