Monument record COK 080 - Keepers Lodge

Summary

"Keepers Lodge" , mapped by Lloyd (S1) south of "The Park Lodge" (Park Farm). Possible hunting lodge associated with deer park COK 079 to N, to which it is connected via a 'driftway'.

Full Description

"Keepers Lodge" , mapped by Lloyd (S1) south of "The Park Lodge" (named Park Farm from at least the 1880s). Possible hunting lodge (alternatively Park Farm) associated with deer park COK 079 to N, to which it is connected via a 'driftway'.
Building had gone by time of 1880s OS mapping and well before, airfield (LVM 066) construction in 2nd WW, though surrounding property boundaries survive, suggesting potential good survival below ground level.