Monument record IPS 466 - Land at Orchard Street, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Evaluation identified medieval and post-medieval features.

Full Description

2003: Evaluation. The site appears to have remained as woodland, orchard and/or pastureland for many years, with construction inside the site boundaries only occurring when Orchard Street developed in the mid-19th century. The site has been in commercial and industrial use throughout the 20th century, with factory and warehouse buildings. Previous archaeological work at neighbouring sites on the St Helen's Street frontage has revealed extensive evidence of Saxon and medieval activity, particularly to the south-west of the site. The current evaluation also revealed small-scale remains of medieval date, suggesting that the remains extend into this area, albeit at a low level. These remains comprised a boundary ditch, and a square cut pit, similar to those found on the adjacent site. The evaluation also revealed sparse evidence suggesting that the western part of the site was relatively damp, possibly close to a pond, watercourse or flooded area in the early post-medieval period. Documentary sources indicate that much of the site was used as an orchard at this time, and a possible boundary / drainage feature has been identified in the centre of the site. A post-medieval square-cornered, vertical-sided pit was excavated, possibly similar to other earlier examples noted in the area, perhaps related to some small-scale industrial process rather than domestic activity (S1-S3).