Monument record LVM 077 - The Old Manse, Barn St, Lavenham

Monitoring identified two large pits of 15th/16th century date.

Full Description

Archaeological monitoring visits were made to The Old Manse, Barn Street, Lavenham, on the 13th of August and the 12th of September 2012. Two large pits were observed in the excavated northern section of the site. Pottery recovered from one of these features was of likely 15th or 16th century date. The pottery belonged to a cistern with a bung hole and was probably used to store water or other fluids, possibly associated with the wool dying industry. Lavenham expanded after the 15th century when a culvert was built along Water Street and wool dying works were developed along its length. Barn Street was probably laid out during this period, part of a grid of streets formed with Water Street at its base. Considerable quantities of roof tile observed in the 15th/16th century pits might suggest demolition and/or construction of buildings as part of the expansion of the town during this important industrial period (S1).